Cesar Peres Dulac Müller logo

CPDMA BLOG

Category:
Date: 30 de June de 2023
Posted by: CPDMA Team

The mandatory identification of the ethnic and social segment in the hiring of employees under the General Law of Data Protection (LGPD) and the principle of non-discrimination.

Imagem com contornos de pessoas coloridos em madeira representando segmento étnico e a LGPD.

Recently published Law No. 14.553of April 20, 2023, regulates procedures for the collection of information about the distribution of different ethnic and racial groups in the Brazilian labor market. According to this law, it is necessary that the employee records include information regarding the identification of the ethnic and racial segment of the workers. 

The requirement extends to a variety of documents and records, including, among others, admission and dismissal forms, work accident records, instruments of the National Employment System, the Annual Social Information Report (RAIS), documents for registering the insured and their dependents in the General Social Security System. 

Although the scope of the law is to obtain data and information aimed at promoting racial equality, allowing public policies and employment practices to be more effective in promoting diversity and racial equality, some aspects should be highlighted as they may attract risks to employers.

In this context, it is worth noting, ab initio, que the legal requirement applies only to the moment the employee is admitted and not to his or her application for employment.

Indeed, applying for a job is the beginning of a process of recruiting and selecting a job applicant.  

The job application form, if any, comprises information of a personal, professional and academic nature that aims to assist the employer in evaluating the candidate's suitability for the job vacancy, such as previous professional experiences, academic training, skills and competencies. The aforementioned form or the request to send the candidate's resume shall collect only information essential to the requirements of the position, meeting the principle of necessity provided for in the LGPD (Law No. 13,709/2018), at this stage.  

Thus, as a rule, at the time of applying for a job, no sensitive personal data is requested, except for specific vacancies aimed at promoting diversity and inclusion.

In light of the necessity principle (one of the axiological frameworks of the LGPD), data collection should be restricted to the minimum required to carry out the proposed purposes. Companies, in the process of selecting an employee, must ensure that they are collecting only the data that is strictly necessary to achieve the stated purposes. 

The documents related to the actual hiring (filled out when the candidate has already been selected for the position) require documents that usually incorporate information necessary for the employee's registration at the company, such as details of the employment contract, bank information for the deposit of the salary and, with Law 14,553, will now include the racial-ethnic self-classification of the new employee (sensitive personal data).

In this new legislative context, based on the principle of purpose (also essential to the LGPD), the collection and processing of personal data must be for legitimate, precise, clearly defined purposes, and communicated in advance to the data subject. This axiom, combined with that of non-discrimination, ensures that the processing of employee personal data is not used for discriminatory, unlawful or abusive purposes. Non-discrimination is vital to fostering a fairer, more inclusive society where all individuals are treated with respect, dignity and equal opportunity. 

Considering, therefore, the duty of information of the processing agent towards the holder of the personal data, it is of utmost importance that the collection of data on the employee's ethnic and racial segment is not performed, it is reiterated, when the employee applies for a job, but only when he/she is hired. The employer, moreover, must inform in a transparent manner, with clear language and in an appropriate manner that the purpose of such collection is to comply with a legal obligation imposed by Law No. 14,553 of 2023.

Information regarding racial or ethnic origin is considered sensitive personal data (Article 5, item II, of the LGPD). And, because it is a mandatory collection, the legal basis for the processing of such data should be compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation by the controller (art. 11, II, item a, da LGPD).

Ao fim e ao cabo, e, em apertada conclusão, a determinação legal contida na Lei 14.553/2023, é explícita à coleta de dados étnicos e raciais somente na admissão do empregado. Os dados não podem ser exigidos nacandidatura to employment, as they may inadvertently lead to discrimination (even if unintentional) in the selection and recruitment process, in addition to resulting in excessive and unlawful processing of personal data (violation of the LGPD), offense to the principle of non-discrimination and affront to art. 1, caput, da Lei 9.029/1992 e art. 7º, XXXIII, da CRFB/88.

By: Luciana Klug
Labor Law | CPDMA Team

Return

Recent posts

Misuse of a trademark by a former partner can be recognized not only as unfair competition, but also as bad faith.

On February 14, the newspaper "Valor Econômico" published an article in which it was pointed out that the São Paulo Court of Justice had recognized unfair competition in the improper use of a trademark by a former partner. The article, however, does not give the number of the case in which it would be possible to analyze more details of the decision, but it does inform that the individuals had signed a [...]

Read more
The first sanctions applied by the National Agency for the Protection of Personal Data (ANPD) were a wake-up call for companies: the LGPD is a serious law and must be complied with.

The General Personal Data Protection Law - Law No. 13,709/18 (LGPD) was published in 2018 and came into force in 2020. This deadline was given to public and private legal entities (processing agents) that collect, store or process the personal data of individuals, in Brazil or abroad, in order to [...]

Read more
Business position on the recent STF decision that ruled that it is constitutional for trade unions to charge assistance contributions

Recently, the Federal Supreme Court (STF) unanimously ruled that unions can collect an assistance contribution, including from non-member employees, in ARE 1.18.459 (Topic 935 of the General Repercussion), as long as the worker is guaranteed the right to object, establishing the following thesis: "it is constitutional to establish, by agreement or [...]

Read more
The new chapter in the legal dispute involving the term "HELLES", registered as a 'trademark'.

Recalling the case... It all started at the beginning of 2019, when the brewery Fassbier gave extrajudicial notice to a series of breweries in Rio Grande do Sul for the alleged misuse of the term HELLES, claiming to have exclusive use of the expression, given that the word was registered as a trademark. Not satisfied with [...]

Read more
Suspension of labor executions against companies in the same economic group

In a recent decision, the STF suspended the processing of labor executions that discuss the inclusion, in the execution phase, of a company that is part of an economic group that did not participate in the knowledge process. In labor proceedings, when the execution phase is reached and the main debtor does not have enough assets to pay the debt, many [...]

Read more
STJ decides that the legal personality of a civil association can be disregarded, but limits liability to the directors

The 3rd Panel of the Superior Court of Justice (STJ) [1] dismissed a special appeal filed by the directors of a civil association, which had its legal personality disregarded in a case involving the improper use of a trademark. The Court, in a judgment drafted by Justice Marco Aurélio Belizze, held that the disregard of [...]

Read more
crossmenuchevron-down
en_USEnglish
linkedin Facebook pinterest youtube lol twitter Instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter Instagram